Share!
angel food cake loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

Cake Toast: Angel Food Cake Loaf

I love angel food cake. I never make it because it involves whipping up egg whites and all that jazz. And well, to be honest, I don’t make cake that much, so I never really get the chance to eat it. But, back in high school I used to be obsessed with store bought angel food cake. I know, I know, they kind of taste like overly sweet styrofoam, but hey, to my unsophisticated teenage palette, they were squishy wondrous slices of deliciousness.

Angel Food Cake Loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

Every so often, my mom would buy one. You know the ones, in the black plastic bottom and handy-dandy plastic lid? I’d cut out a slice, wrap it up in plastic wrap and take it to school in my backpack. When I found out that Mike liked angel food cake too (yes, we were kind of sort of high school, not sweethearts, but something) I left him a generous slice with a lil note in his locker. It happened more than once and in my memory, it was one of those cute high school things you do for someone you’re sweet on.

Angel Food Cake Loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

But, apparently Mike doesn’t remember this at all, because while we were on a crowded escalator, in the middle of Tokyo rush hour, we had a very quiet conversation about it.

Me (almost whispering): Remember how I used to leave you slices of angel food cake in your locker?
Mike (normal voice): No.
Me (slightly too loud for Tokyo, even during rush hour): WHAT?
Mike: Shh…
Me: You don’t remember? It was so cute!
Mike: Well how many slices was it?
Me: At least two, twice in a row? Jeez, how many slices would it have took to get you to remember?
Mike: At least a whole cake?
Me: It was so cute! Do you really not remember?
Mike: um, yeaaaaah, it was super cute…

Angel Food Cake Loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

I’m pretty sure Mike still doesn’t remember. If I got cake in my locker in high school…well, let’s just say it would have been a high point. Anyway, Mike’s faulty memory aside, we both like angel food cake still. Recently I made an angel food cake loaf because cake toast!

Angel Food Cake Loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

Cake toast is, simply, toasted cake! It’s delicious because the edges get hot and crispy and the insides stay, well, cake-y. My angel food cake didn’t rise over and make that classic bread shape and instead of getting down about it, I just cut it so that it looked like bread. To be honest, I’m pretty sure angel food cake can’t dome the way bread does – usually it just kind of levels off, so I guess I was setting myself up for failure. But, it ended up being a good thing because these little slices are so cute.

Angel Food Cake Loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

I toasted the slices in a dry pan and the sugar in the cake caramelized and turned a lovely golden color. I topped off some slices with whipped white chocolate and sprinkles but I really just enjoyed the plain toast best of all. And of course, you can’t really have sprinkl-y toast on your own, so a few good friends and I got together, virtually, and threw a cake toast party! I wish we were all eating cake toast together, listening to Christmas music and decorating gingerbread, but virtual cake parties are the next best thing :)

iam_7955

Be sure to check out the other cake toast offerings:

  1. Yellow Cake Toast from Hummingbird High
  2. Chocolate Gingerbread Cake Toast from Fix Feast Flair
  3. Grapefruit & Earl Grey Cake Toast from Kale & Caramel
  4. Ras el Hanout Cake Toast with Yogurt and Sesame Sprinkles from My Name is Yeh

lots of cake toast and toppings,
xoxo, steph

angel food cake loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com

PS – If you want to follow along on our Tokyo adventure, you can check out daily iPhone photo dump on our Flickr stream. I’m not the best at updating, but I do get around to it, eventually. Also, I just got into Flickr and I absolutely LOVE it – you can upload multiple photos at once, which is perfect for me. I would do the whole insta thing but I take way too many photos and I find that people on insta are kinda sort of weird when you post too much. So, Flickr for the win! Only check if you wanna see lots of random photos, not just of food.

PPS – Shoutout to Lyndsay for the perfect palette of sprinkles! 

Angel Food Cake Loaf
makes 1 loaf


  • 1/2 cup cake flour
  • 6 large egg whites (3/4 cups)
  • 3/4 cup plus 1 tablespoon sugar
  • 3/4 teaspoons cream of tartar
  • 1/8 teaspoon salt
  • 3/4 teaspoons vanilla
  • 1/4 teaspoon almond extract

via Food.com

Preheat the oven to 375°F.

Sift together flour and set aside.

In a grease-free stand mixer bowl, add the egg whites and whip on low until foamy, about 1-2 minutes. While the eggs are whipping, whisk the sugar, cream of tartar, and salt together in a small bowl.

Raise the speed to medium and add the sugar mix slowly in a small stream, whipping until the eggs reach medium peaks, 8-10 minutes. Do not over whip, the whites should be smooth and soft, not dry and clumpy.

Beat in the vanilla and almond until just combined.

Add a 1/3 of the flour and fold to combine. You can be slightly vigorous with this step as you’re tempering the egg whites. Add the remaining flour in 2 additions, gently folding in, leaving no streaks.

Pour into an un-greased loaf pan and smooth out the top with an offset spatula.

Bake 30-35 minutes. The top should be brown and cracked, and spring back when you gently press down. Cool in the pan, inverted on two cans set on the edge of the pan. Remove and slice, toasting for an extra bit of crunch! I topped mine with some whipped white chocolate and sprinkles for a bit of extra oomph, but toasted angel food cake on its own is divine as well!

21 Comments • Add yours!

Please Register

(required)
(hidden, required)
(optional)

  1. awwww i wish we were all eating cake toast and decorating gingerbread together too!!!!! one day :) that is the cutest angel food story but COME ON MIKE GET IT TOGETHER.

    sending hugs to tokyo bb!!!!

    • you’re only hearing her side of the story, that shit be slanted yo – i don’t even know how she broke into my locker in the first place

  2. Popped over here from Molly’s post! I love this #caketoast thing… actually I’m pretty sure it’s the coolest thing to happen since sliced bread (sliced cake?) <3

  3. YAY FOR TEAM #CAKETOAST! i can’t believe how light and fluffy your slices are; they look almost like wonderbread (and i mean that as a good thing!) xoxo

  4. Oh my such a fun idea, I LOVE it! :)

    Rachael xx.
    theteacozykitchen.blogspot.co.uk

  5. awh that’s cute! and love how you cut your cake to actually look like an awesome piece of toast (:

  6. Ya’ll are cracking me up with your cake toasts. But, caramelizing angel food cake is totally a thing!! Why hasn’t anyone advocated doing so in a toaster before?? So smart;)

    • lol i haven’t tried toasting cake in an actual toaster yet (i’m a fan of toast in a pan), but i think i just might have to!!!

  7. ahahahaha oh mike. “um, yeaaaaah, it was super cute… ” he totally doesn’t remember. but i’ll forever remember that cute story and your cute angel food cake toasts!!! wish we were all hanging right now singing christmas songs, with everyone out of tune except for you cause you’ve got a killer good voice. hehehe. so many hugs and cake toast cheers from la!! oh and those sprinkles are so on point. of course they’re from lyndsay!!

    • we need a sprinkle party next!!!

      also, blush, my voice isn’t good – i’m totes out of tune if i don’t have something to singalong to LOL

  8. CUTE!!!! Also, Mike, cahmann, you don’t remember some hot little PYT leaving angel food cake in your locker? :P That is seriously adorable Steph. I remember giving my grade 8 crush a TUBE OF GHOSTBUSTERS GUM. It was supposed to look like toothpaste/ekto-plasm, hehe. YES IT WORKED! I also love the look of this loaf, the squareness reminds me of japanese sandwich loaf! I am very intrigued by toasting up cake as toast and spreading it with frosting and sprinkles now!! XO

    • yes, i was amazed by the texture of it!! at first i was sad cause it didn’t fluff up as much as i wanted it to, but then i cut into it and ate the scraps and was happy :)

      thanks so much for the sprinkles! i love them so much i still have most of the bottle!! :D

  9. Cake toast is already a brilliant idea, but angel food cake toast takes the… is it too cheesy to say cake? Anyway, this looks bomb.

  10. THESE PHOTOS ARE SO STUNNING! Eep. I want to dive into them. And what the heck that story about you and Mike is one thousand percent too cute. Also lol to Mike’s comment below about you breaking into his locker. I guess that’s another way to look at it LOLLLLLL. Yay for cake toast love!

angel food cake loaf - www.iamafoodblog.com